"Dengue in the Zika times"
You are here: HOME | THE MEETING
PROGRAM
COURSE AGENDA
SPEAKERS
ORGANIZING COMMITTEE

TOPICS

1. The Epidemic of Zika in the Americas.
2. Burden of disease of the arboviruses.
3. Advances in dengue vaccines and the challenges for implementation.
4. Dengue Clinical approach and other arboviruses (CHIKV, Zika) Guidelines for care of dengue patients in the Americas. PAHO/ WHO 2015/2016.
5. Laboratory Diagnostic: Dengue, challenges with Zika, CHIKV
6. Strategies of Control and prevention of transmission: Vector Control.


 

WORKSHOPS

“Introduction to modeling of epidemics ”



Directed to Health Professionals in charge of epidemiological surveillance data management.


  • How to use epidemiological surveillance data for measuring its magnitude?

  • Basic concepts of modeling.

  • Development of epidemic curves, indicators.

  • Use of surveillance data for evaluating interventions.

  • Free software management for modeling.

“Prevention strategies and Vector Control”


Directed to professionals and technics in vector-borne diseases.


  • Design and evaluation of strategies.

  • Intervention models for the vector control.

“Clinical Approach, diagnosis and management of Dengue and other arboviruses”

Directed to doctors and health professionals who work in clinical attention of patients, nurses, and bacteriologist.


  • Roundtable with clinical experts.

  • Workshops in the laboratory specialized in clinical simulation.

AGENDA

-

WEDNESDAY AUGUST 10





8:00 – 8:20





OPENING

Organizer representatives:

Dr. Gina Watson – PAHO/WHO

Dr. Diego García - MOH.

Dr. Marcela Mercado- NIH.

Dr. Luis ÁngeVillar - UIS – Red AEDES (Colombia).

8:20 – 9:00

Opening Conference.

Dr. In Kyu Yoon - Dengue Vaccine Initiative Director (Korea).

Session 1: “The Epidemic of Zika in the Americas”

Panel: Burden of Disease of the Arboviruses.
Chairpersons:
• Luis Ángel Villar - UIS - Red AEDES (Colombia).
• Diana Rojas - University of Florida - Red AEDES (USA).

9:00 - 9:30

Update of Epidemiology of the Arboviruses: Dengue, CHIKV and Zika in the Americas.

Dr. Enrique Pérez Gutiérrez - PAHO/WHO.

9:30 - 10:00

Burden of dengue disease studies.

Dr. Mabel Carabali-Dengue Vaccine Initiative/DVI (Canada).

10:00 - 10:20

Economic burden of dengue fever.

Dr. Jung Seok-Lee – DVI (Korea).

10:20 – 10:40

BREAK

Panel: Impact of Zika Epidemic in Public Health.
Chairpersons:
• Michael Johansson- Centers for Disease Control and Prevention/CDC (Puerto Rico).
• Isabel Rodríguez- Johns Hopkins University- Red AEDES (USA).

10:40 - 11:00

Impact of Zika Epidemic in Colombia.

Dr. Marcela Mercado – NIH (Colombia).

11:00 - 11:20

Impact of Zika Epidemic in Brazil.

Dr. João Bosco Siqueira - Federal University of Goias (Brazil).

11:20 - 11:40

Impact of Zika Epidemic in Latin America.

Dr. Michael Johansson – Centers for Disease Control and Prevention/CDC (Puerto Rico).

Panel: Advances Knowledge of Zika. .
Chairpersons:
• Eduardo Villamor - Universidad de Michigan - Red AEDES (USA).
• Marcela Mercado – NIH (Colombia).

11:40 - 12:10

Studies in pregnant and microcephaly.

Dr. João Bosco Siqueira-Federal University of Goias (Brazil).

12:10 - 12:40

Investigation Activities in Zika.

Dr. Pierre Nouvellet – Imperial College London (United Kingdom).

12:40 -13:00

DISCUSSION

13:00 – 14:30

LUNCH

Panel: Advances Knowledge of Zika. ( Section II)
Chairpersons:
• Carlos Pardo - Johns Hopkins University.
• Beatriz Parra - Universidad del Valle – Red AEDES (Colombia).

14:30 - 15:00

Guillain-Barre studies and Neurological Syndrome.

Dr. Carlos Pardo - Red NEAS (USA).

15:00 - 15:30

Colombian NIH studies.

Dr. Marcela Mercado – NIH (Colombia).

15:30 - 16:00

Development of Lab diagnostic tests in Zika.

Dr. Lee Gerhke – Massachusetts Institute of Technology (USA).

16:00 - 16:30

Triplex – Laboratory Diagnostics of Zika, Dengue, Chikungunya.

Dr. Jorge Muñoz – Centers for Disease Control and Prevention/CDC (Puerto Rico).

16:30 - 16:50

BREAK

16:50 - 17:20

Arbovirus serological diagnosis-Luminex.

Dr. Jessica Vanhomwegen - Pasteur Institute- (France).

17:20 -18:00

Harmonization of arbovirus diagnostics.

Dr. Guadalupe Guzmán - IPK (Cuba).

19:00 – 20:00
WELCOME COCKTAIL.


THURSDAY AUGUST 11

Session 2:“Advances in dengue vaccines”.

Chairpersons:

• Luis Angel Villar - UIS - Red AEDES (Colombia).

• Diana Rojas – University of Florida - Red AEDES (USA).

8:00 – 8:20

Modeling to measure the impact of the vaccination.

Dr. Isabel Rodríguez – JHU (USA).

8:20 – 8:50

Recommendations for the introduction of the vaccine CYD_TDV. SAGE.

Dr. Leticia Franco – PAHO/WHO.

8:50 - 9:10

Seroprevalence studies of dengue.

Dr. Isabel Rodríguez – JHU (USA).

Panel: Advances in the development of vaccines against dengue and study results.

Chairpersons:

• Jairo Rodríguez – Universidad Surcolombiana – Red AEDES (Colombia).

• Diana Rojas – University of Florida - Red AEDES (USA).

9:10 - 9:40

NIH - Butantan Vaccine candidate From monovalent strains selection to Phase 3 trial through human challenge model.

Dr. Ricardo Palacios- Butantan Institute (Brazil).

9:40 -10:05

Clinical development of Takeda Vaccine candidate, Phase 3 trial.

Dr. Pedro Garbes- Takeda (Brazil).

10:05 - 10:30

Sanofi Pasteur Vaccine.

Dr. Eric Plennevaux – Sanofi Pasteur (France).

10:30 - 11:00

Design and assessment of dengue vaccine effectiveness and impact for different rollout strategies.

Dr. Ira Longini- University of Florida (USA).

11:00 - 11:15

BREAK

Panel: Dengue vaccine, Public Health considerations.

Moderadores:

• Jorge Boshell (Colombia).

• Mabel Carabalí – DVI – Red AEDES (Canada).

11:15 - 11:35

The impact of the vaccine CYD in the serological surveillance, analysis of recent results.

Dr. Eric Plennevaux – Sanofi Pasteur (France).

11:35 - 12:05

Costs of Dengue to the Health System and Individuals in Colombia from 2010 to 2012.

Dr. Raúl Castro - Universidad de los Andes (Colombia).

12:05 - 12:25

Experience in the introduction of vaccines in a Latin American country.

Dr. María Luisa Ávila- Hospital Infantil (Costa Rica).

12:25 - 12:45

The impact of vaccines in Public Health.

Dr. Carlos Torres-Pediatrician Infectologist (Colombia).

12:45 -13:00

DISCUSSION

13:00 - 14:30

LUNCH

14:30 – 18:30

WORKSHOPS

Introduction to modeling of epidemics.

Prevention strategies and Vector Control.

Dengue Clinical approach and other arboviruses (CHIKV, Zika) .

Facilitators:

Lyda Osorio

Diana Rojas

Isabel Rodríguez

Ira Longini

Michael Johansson

Facilitators:

Clara Ocampo

Sussane Ardila

María Isabel Echavarría

Neila Julieth Mina

Facilitators:

Gamaliel Gutiérrez - PAHO/WHO

Doris Salgado

Eric Martinez

Jaime Torres

Adriana Gómez

Sandra Convers

Diana Caicedo


FRIDAY AUGUST 12

Session 3:“Dengue clinical approach and other arboviruses (CHIKV, ZIKA). Emphasis in Guidelines for care of dengue patients in the Americas. WHO/PAHO 2015/2016.

Moderadores:

• Elsa Rojas - UIS – Red AEDES (Colombia).

• Eric Martínez - IPK (Cuba).

8:00 - 8:20

Guidelines for the care of patients in the Americas, WHO/PAHO 2015/2016.

Dr. Gamaliel Gutiérrez – PAHO/WHO

8:20 - 8:40

Dengue clinical approach in children .

Dr. Eric Martínez - IPK (Cuba).

8:40 - 9:00

Dengue clinical approach in special population: diabetes, HBP, HIV, Pregnancy.

Dr. Elsa Rojas- UIS Red AEDES (Colombia).

9:00 - 9:20

Chikungunya.

Dr. Jaime Torres – Instituto de Medicina Tropical (Venezuela).

9:20 - 9:40

Shock in children.

Dr. Doris Salgado – Universidad Surcolombiana- Red AEDES (Colombia).

9:40 - 10:00

Prognostic Factors of severity and mortality in dengue.

Dr. Luis Villar – UIS - Red AEDES (Colombia).

10:00 - 10:20

Immunohistochemistry Characterization in target organs.

Dr. Anilza Bonello. – Universidad del Valle- Red AEDES (Colombia).

10:20 - 10:40

DISCUSSION

10:40 - 11:00

BREAK

Panel: Laboratory diagnostics dengue: challenges with other arboviruses ZIKA/CHIKV.

Moderadores:

• Jorge Muñoz – Centers for Disease Control and Prevention/CDC (Puerto Rico).

• Beatriz Parra – Universidad del Valle – Red AEDES (Colombia).

11:00 - 11:30

Arboviruses diagnosis, EGI.

Dr. Jairo Méndez – PAHO/WHO.

11:30 - 11:50

Molecular diagnosis dengue and other arboviruses.

Dr. Jorge Muñoz – Centers for Disease Control and Prevention/CDC (Puerto Rico).

11:50 - 12:10

Development of new rapid tests dengue.

Dr. Irene Bosh – Massachusetts Institute of Technology - Red AEDES (USA).

12:10 - 12:30

Diagnostic tests in clinical decision making.

Dr. Lyda Osorio – Universidad del Valle - Red AEDES (Colombia).

12:30 - 12:50

DISCUSSION

12:50 - 14:30

LUNCH

WORKSHOPS

14:30 - 18:30

Introduction to modeling of epidemics.

Prevention strategies and Vector Control.

Dengue Clinical approach and other arboviruses (CHIKV, Zika).

Facilitators::

Lyda Osorio

Diana Rojas

Isabel Rodríguez

Ira Longini

Facilitators::

Clara Ocampo

Sussane Ardila

María Isabel Echavarría

Neila Julieth Mina - CIDEIM

Facilitators:

Elsa Rojas

Doris Salgado

Eric Martinez

Jaime Torres

Adriana Gómez

Sandra Convers

Diana Caicedo


SATURDAY AUGUST 13

Session 4: “Strategies of control and prevention of transmission: vector control.”

Chairpersons:

• Clara Ocampo – CIDEIM/Red AEDES (Colombia).

• María Eugenia Toledo - IPK (Cuba).

8:00 – 8:30

EGI: Vector control.

Dr. Marco Fidel Suarez – PAHO/WHO

8:30 – 8:50

Design and evaluation of strategies of vector control in Cuba.

Susanne Ardila – INS (Colombia).

8:50– 9:10

Study results of Aedes Control with Wolbaquia.

Dr. Iván Darío Vélez – Universidad de Antioquia. (Colombia).

9:10 – 9:30

Aedes control strategies in Medellín – Surveillance with: ovitraps.

Dr. Guillermo de la Rúa- Universidad de Antioquia (Colombia).

9:30– 10:00

Development, implementation and evaluation of an Integrated analysis system of variables of risk of dengue.

Dr. Clara Ocampo – CIDEIM- Red AEDES (Colombia).

10:00 - 10:20

Effects of vector reduction plus dengue vaccination in endemic countries.

Dr. Ira Longini- University of Florida (USA) - Epidemiology Clinical Group, UIS.

10:20– 10:40

DISCUSSION

10:40– 11:00

BREAK

Panel: Virological surveillance in dengue and other arboviruses.

Chairpersons:

• Diana Rojas – Universidad de la Florida- Red AEDES.

• Luis Ángel Villar - Universidad Industrial de Santander- Red AEDES.

11:00– 11:20

Virological Surveillance.

Dr. Dioselina Peláez - NIH (Colombia)

11:20– 11:40

Molecular epidemiology of Chikungunya virus in Colombia.

Dr. Katherine Laiton - NIH (Colombia)

11:40 – 12:20

Closing Conference

Dr. Guadalupe Guzmán - IPK (Cuba).

12:20- 12:40

CLOSURE OF THE COURSE

PAHO/WHO
Dr. Luis Villar - UIS – Red AEDES (Colombia).


III International Dengue Integral Intervention Course
"Dengue in the Zika times"
Bucaramanga, Colombia – August 10-13, 2016


INTERNATIONAL

  • José Luis San Martin - OPS/OMS

  • Gamaliel Gutiérrez - OPS/OMS

  • Haroldo Becerra - OPS/OMS

  • Jairo Méndez - OPS/OMS

  • In Kyu Yoon (Korea)
    Dengue Vaccine Initiative.

  • Mabel Carabali (Canada)
    Dengue Vaccine Initiative/DVI

  • Jung Seok-Lee (Korea)
    Dengue Vaccine Initiative.

  • Eric Plennevaux - Sanofi Pasteur.

  • Guadalupe Guzmán (Cuba)
    Instituto de Medicina Tropical “Pedro Kourí”

  • Eric Martínez (Cuba)
    Instituto de Medicina Tropical “Pedro Kourí”

  • María Eugenia Toledo (Cuba)
    Instituto de Medicina Tropical “Pedro Kourí”

  • Jessica Vanhomwegen (Francia)
    Pasteur Institute.

  • Pierre Nouvellet (United Kingdom)
    Imperial College London.

  • Jorge Muñoz (Puerto Rico)
    Centers for Disease Control and Prevention/CDC

  • Michael Johansson (Puerto Rico)
    Centers for Disease Control and Prevention/CDC

  • Jaime Torres (Venezuela)
    Instituto de Medicina Tropical

  • João Bosco Siqueira (Brazil)
    Federal University of Goias

  • Ira Longini (USA)
    University of Florida

  • Diana Rojas (USA)
    University of Florida - Red AEDES

  • Isabel Rodríguez (USA)
    Johns Hopkins University - Red AEDES

  • Carlos Pardo (USA)
    Johns Hopkins University – Red NEAS

  • Maria Luisa Ávila (Costa Rica)
    Hospital Nacional de Niños

  • Lee Gerhke (USA)
    Massachusetts Institute of Technology

  • Irene Bosch (USA)
    Massachusetts Institute of Technology - Red AEDES

  • Ricardo Palacios (Brazil)
    Butantan Institute

  • Pedro Garbes Netto(Brazil)
    Takeda

NATIONAL

  • Marcela Mercado – Instituto Nacional de Salud.

  • Dioselina Pelaez Carvajal – Instituto Nacional de Salud.

  • Guillermo Rua-Uribe - Universidad de Antioquia.

  • Iván Darío Vélez - Universidad de Antioquia.

  • Raúl Castro - Universidad de los Andes.

  • Carlos Torres – Universidad de los Andes.

  • Anilza Bonello - Universidad del Valle - Red AEDES.

  • Clara Ocampo – Centro Internacional de Entrenamiento e Investigaciones Médicas/ CIDEIM- Red AEDES.

  • Francisco Díaz – Universidad de Antioquia- Red AEDES.

  • Lyda Osorio - Universidad del Valle – Red AEDES.

  • Beatriz Parra – Universidad del Valle – Red AEDES.

  • Doris Salgado - Universidad Surcolombiana- Red AEDES.

  • Elsa Rojas –Universidad Industrial de Santander- Red AEDES.

  • Luis Ángel Villar - Universidad Industrial de Santander-Red AEDES.


ORGANIZING COMMITTEE

 

• Wilmer Marquiño

• Luis Ángel Villar

• María Consuelo Miranda

• Lina Hernández